Cowper logo


Since Slobodan Milosevic was ousted in Oct 2000 Serbia has had seven governments and seven prime-ministers.

Oct 2000

From Oct 24, 2000, until Jan 25, 2001, Milomir Minić, (SPS), headed Serbia's so-called interim government.

Jan 2001

Zoran Đinđić (DS), and his cabinet were sworn in on Jan 25, 2001. Đinđić was the serving prime minister when he was assassinated on Mar 12,2003.

Mar 2003

DOS coalition leaders Nebojša Čović (Mar 12-16) and Žarko Korać (Mar 16-18) took turns as acting premiers from Mar 2003.

Mar 2003

Zoran Živković (DS) was appointed and remained at the helm of the cabinet from Mar 18, 2003, until Mar 3, 2004.

Mar 2004

Vojislav Koštunica, DSS, was premier in two mandates, from Mar 3, 2004 until July 7 2008.

May 2007

Vojislav Koštunica, DSS.

July 2008

Marko Cvetkovic, (DS), chosen by party leader Boris Tadic and confirmed as prime minister on July 7 2008 by parliament.